Truth and Life Radio
TruthandLifeRadio.com
2/27/2021

 
Truth and Life Radio is a ministry of DIGG Ministries at Calvary Baptist Church of Crestline, Ohio.  Truth and Life Radio/TruthandLifeRadio.com and its affiliates (“Company,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) value the privacy of individuals who use our internet radio application, website, and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from our community members (“Members,” “you,” and/or “your”) to facilitate your commenting, social news, and influencer networking experience. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes.
 
We process and store your information in the U.S. We neither sell your information to third parties nor share your information with foreign governments except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy (see “How We Share the Information We Collect” below for more detail).
 
Information We Collect
We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.
 
A. Information You Provide to Us.
 
Registration and Profile Information. When you sign up for an account, we may collect information such as your name, email address, and display name.
Payment Information. If you make a purchase through our Services, your payment-related information, such as your credit and debit card or automated clearing house (ACH) information, is collected and stored by our third-party payment processor on our behalf.
Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, if you contact us for customer support, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of any message or attachments you may send to us, and any other information you choose to provide.
 
B. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services.
Device and Location Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including IP address (from which location may be inferred), device type, web browser type, operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, member agents, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.
 
Usage Information. We automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, such as the posts or other content you view, the searches you conduct, the people you follow, and the dates and times of your visits.
 
Your Contacts. If you permit us to access the address book on your device or give us permission to import your contacts from an email account associated with your account, we may access and store names and contact information from your address book to help you follow your contacts, and your contacts to follow you.
 
Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and our third-party partners, such as analytics partners, collect information using cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.
Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from our Services, you may not be able to utilize the features of our Services to their fullest potential.
 
How We Use the Information We Collect
We may use the information we collect:
● To provide, maintain, and improve our Services;
● To personalize your experience on our Services, such as by providing tailored content
and recommendations;
● To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products,
services, features, and/or functionality;
● To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to
our Services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and
questions, and otherwise provide customer support;
● For marketing and advertising purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
● To send you text messages and push notifications;
● To facilitate transactions, redemptions, and payments;
● To find and prevent fraud and respond to trust and safety issues;
● For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
● For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is
collected.
 
How We Share the Information We Collect
Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.
 
Marketing. We do not and will never rent, sell, or share information about you with nonaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless we have your affirmative express consent.
 
Analytics Partners. We use may use 3rd party analytics services to collect and process certain application analytics data.
 
As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through our Services.
 
Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. The use of your information following any of these events will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of the acquisition or merger.
 
Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission. Your Choices
Sharing Preferences. We provide you with settings to allow you to set your sharing preferences for content you post to our Services. Certain information, such as your display name, may always be publicly available to others, and other information is made publicly available to others by default. To change whether certain information is publicly viewable, you can adjust the settings in your account.
 
Marketing Communications. We send you marketing communications consistent with your choices. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails by adjusting your account settings or via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.
 
 
Third Parties
 
Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.
 
Security
We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. However, as our Services are hosted electronically, we can make no absolute guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.
 
Children
We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services is directed to children.
 
International Transfers of Data
Our Services are hosted in the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use our Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to our Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.
 
Changes to the Privacy Policy
We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through our Services, we will notify you through our Services, by email, or other communication.
 
Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.
 
California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at
 
Truth and Life Radio Data Privacy
Calvary Baptist Church
617 W Arnold Street
Crestline OH 44827
 
Contact Information & Effective Date
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please write to us at 617 W Arnold Street, Crestline, OH 44827.
 
Last Updated: [February 27th, 2021]